Choosing a university
Universities with high acceptance rates for international students in 2027
We compare official international admissions data, explain why overall and international rates differ, and show how to build a realistic university shortlist.

A high acceptance rate can make a university a more realistic option, but it does not turn an application into a formality. An institution’s overall rate can differ sharply from its results for international applicants, while a popular course may be far more selective than the university as a whole. We therefore checked official figures for completed international applications and admission offers, together with current entry requirements, rather than copying unverified rankings.
Data status. The figures were checked on 11 August 2026 against official university reports for the 2025/26 academic year. They describe first-year undergraduate admission for autumn 2025 and do not guarantee the same outcome in 2027. Course requirements, capacity and the applicant pool can all change.
If you are looking for universities that are easier to get into as an international student, consider three things together: the international acceptance rate, the requirements for your chosen course and whether your prior education meets those requirements. Below you will find verified examples of universities with high acceptance rates, a transparent way to interpret the figures and a method for building an ambitious, realistic and safer university shortlist.
Quick answer: where international applicants had high acceptance rates
In the latest published data, several institutions in our verified sample reported relatively high offer rates for international first-year applicants. The University of Kansas made 657 offers from 697 completed applications, the University of Wyoming 87 from 96, Boise State University 51 from 67 and the University of Toledo 995 from 1,369. That equals approximately 94.3%, 90.6%, 76.1% and 72.7% respectively.
Cameron University reported 12 offers from 12 international applications. Mathematically, that is 100%, but the sample is too small to place the institution first or treat the result as a strong forecast. Any list of colleges with high acceptance rates for international students should therefore show the number of applications, the admission cycle and the requirements for the specific course—not just a percentage.
| University | International applications | Admission offers | Calculated rate | How to read the figure |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kansas | 697 | 657 | 94.3% | A large, separately reported international sample |
| University of Wyoming | 96 | 87 | 90.6% | A high rate, but a smaller sample |
| Boise State University | 67 | 51 | 76.1% | Separate international data and clear document and English requirements |
| University of Toledo | 1,369 | 995 | 72.7% | The largest international sample in this selection |
| Cameron University | 12 | 12 | 100.0% | A very small sample; do not interpret it as a guarantee |
This is not an absolute global ranking. It is a comparison of universities with accessible admission requirements for international students where we found comparable official data. In countries that publish different measures, a direct league table would create false precision.
How we calculated and checked university admission chances
For the US institutions, we used each university’s official 2025/26 Common Data Set. The standard defines a completed application as one with enough information for full consideration, and an admitted applicant as someone offered admission, including applicants first waitlisted and subsequently admitted.
The same applicant group
We included only international applicants seeking first-year undergraduate admission in autumn 2025. We did not combine postgraduate, transfer, language-course or domestic citizen and permanent-resident applications with this group.
The numerator and denominator
The calculation is straightforward: divide the number of international applicants offered admission by the number of completed international applications. The number who eventually enrolled is a different measure. It is affected by a student’s choice, cost, visa outcome and many other factors.
Sample size and date
A 100% result based on 12 applications is less stable than 94.3% based on 697. One year’s statistics also cannot promise the same result in the following cycle. That is why this guide always shows the application count, the year and the relevant caveat.
The course matters more than the university average
Even universities with less competitive admissions can select separately for architecture, design, engineering, health and performing-arts courses. A portfolio, audition, higher grade average, specified school subjects or an additional application may be required. We therefore check the course page as well as the institution’s overall admission data.
Five verified examples with international applicant data
University of Kansas
The University of Kansas reported 697 completed international applications and 657 admission offers for autumn 2025—around 94.3%. For general entry to the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences, the university describes an assured academic route with a high-school GPA of 3.25 or above on a 4.0 scale. An alternative route combines an ACT score of at least 21 or SAT score of at least 1060 with a GPA of 2.0 or above. Applicants outside these conditions may be reviewed individually.
For international applicants, the university evaluates the school-leaving credential and results according to the education system in which they were earned. Some schools set additional requirements: engineering reviews mathematics preparation, design requires a portfolio and essay, and music requires an audition. A high university-wide rate therefore does not remove competition for a particular course.
University of Wyoming
The University of Wyoming reported 96 international applications and 87 admission offers—approximately 90.6%. It asks for official academic transcripts with translations, evidence of English proficiency and financial documents. For general first-year entry, the institution describes assured admission for a GPA between 3.0 and 4.0 and admission with support for a GPA between 2.5 and 2.99.
This may be a realistic example for applicants with a consistent academic record, but the figure cannot be applied to every subject. Check the required school subjects, English score and any faculty restrictions before applying.
Boise State University
Boise State University reported 67 international applications and 51 admission offers—around 76.1%. A complete application requires the form, application fee, school transcripts, proof of English proficiency and a copy of the passport identity page. The institution accepts several English tests; its official page lists examples including IELTS 6.0, TOEFL iBT 68 and Duolingo English Test 100.
Where the English score is below the full threshold, the university may consider an applicant for a preparatory language-and-academic route. This is not automatic admission, but it can provide an alternative path for someone whose academic preparation suits the course and whose English still needs improvement.
University of Toledo
The University of Toledo has the largest international sample among these five examples: 1,369 applications and 995 admission offers, or about 72.7%. First-year applicants must have completed secondary education that permits university entry in their home education system and submit documents under the rules for that system.
The university clearly states that colleges and programmes may set their own criteria. Its overall figure should therefore be used only as a first filter; the final check must cover the subject, required school courses, minimum grades and language conditions.
Cameron University
Cameron University recorded 12 international applications and 12 admission offers. It illustrates why high-acceptance-rate universities cannot be sorted by percentage alone. A small sample can change dramatically the following year, and the figure does not show whether all applicants already met the basic conditions before applying.
The institution may be included in a broader shortlist after checking the course, cost, recognition, accommodation and visa documentation. It should not become the whole admissions plan because one small sample produced a 100% rate.
Why the overall acceptance rate can be misleading
One of the most common problems in competing guides is to use total applications and offers and present the result as an international student’s chance. Official figures show that the difference can be substantial.
| University | Overall rate | Separate international rate | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas State University | 87.5% | 33.0% | The overall figure is more than twice the international result |
| University of Nebraska–Lincoln | 87.8% | 52.7% | Competition was noticeably greater within the international group |
| University of Oklahoma | 77.6% | 48.2% | The overall rate does not describe an international applicant |
| University of Nevada, Reno | 83.1% | Not separately published | Only the overall statistic can be stated |
| Colorado State University | 88.6% | Not separately published | 88.6% cannot be labelled an international acceptance rate |
Kansas State University, for example, made offers to around 87.5% of applicants overall, but to 463 of 1,401 international first-year applicants—about 33.0%. That does not make it a poor choice. It demonstrates why the international student acceptance rate must be checked separately.
A high rate does not mean easy or guaranteed admission
The phrase “easy universities to get into” reflects a real search query but oversimplifies the process. A university may admit a high proportion of prepared applicants precisely because the completed applications reaching review already satisfy its basic entry conditions.
You still need to consider:
- minimum and typical grade averages;
- compulsory school subjects;
- proficiency in English or the course language;
- requirements for the specific programme;
- complete and authentic documentation;
- financial evidence and student visa rules;
- deadlines and available places.
A university with a high acceptance rate can reject an application because mathematics preparation is insufficient for engineering, a design portfolio is unsuitable or the document set is incomplete. Conversely, a strong applicant may succeed at a more selective institution when their profile closely matches the course.
Where to find universities with more accessible entry requirements
US universities with high acceptance rates are easiest to compare when they publish separate non-resident data and clear academic rules. The US model, however, is not a universal global standard.
In the UK, an offer rate and an eventual enrolment rate are different measures. An applicant may receive a conditional offer but fail to meet the conditions or choose another university. UCAS explicitly warns that historical data should not be used as a personal prediction of current admission chances.
In parts of Europe, admission may depend on meeting formal academic conditions, a fixed number of places, an entrance examination or a separate programme-level competition. One global table without a transparent method would therefore create a misleading sense of accuracy.
You can define an initial region on our study destinations page, move to the universities abroad directory and then check the actual course and its entry requirements.
Which courses can still be highly competitive
The institution-wide rate is least useful where a faculty selects applicants independently. These courses often include:
- medicine, dentistry and some allied-health subjects;
- nursing and programmes with clinical placements;
- architecture, design, art and performing arts;
- engineering courses with compulsory mathematics preparation;
- courses with a limited number of laboratory or practical placements;
- programmes requiring a separate essay, interview, portfolio or audition.
Choose a specific subject in the study programmes directory before relying on the university’s headline rate. For creative subjects, check the portfolio brief; for regulated professions, check programme accreditation and later professional recognition.
How to assess your academic profile
To estimate your actual chances of university admission, compare your whole academic background—not only your average grade:
- Which school-leaving qualification will you receive, and does it permit university entry in the destination country?
- Which subjects did you study in the final years and for how many hours?
- Do your results meet both the institution-wide and programme-specific conditions?
- Could a foundation year be required because the education systems differ?
- Is there a strong upward academic trend worth explaining in the application?
Our guide to study abroad entry requirements provides the basic framework. Every condition must then be checked on the official university page for your admission cycle.
Language of instruction and preparatory pathways
Strong academic results do not replace missing language evidence. Some universities require the minimum score before an application is submitted; others may offer language preparation or a combined academic-and-language route.
Boise State University, for example, publishes several ways to demonstrate English proficiency and may consider an applicant for a preparatory pathway if the score is below the full language minimum. The University of Kansas can also admit academically eligible applicants with English classes before or alongside the degree, provided other conditions are met. Universities offering conditional admission or a pathway must be compared by total duration and cost, not only by the likelihood of receiving an initial decision.
This does not mean English can be ignored. A preparatory route adds time and cost, and some courses still set higher language conditions. If you need an alternative to one particular exam, read our guide to studying abroad without IELTS.
Documents that can undermine an otherwise realistic application
Applying to an overseas university in 2027 involves more than meeting a minimum grade. An application can remain incomplete because a transcript is missing, a translation is unsuitable, a language result arrives late or a document does not prove completion of the required education level.
A typical file may include:
- a school-leaving certificate or current transcript;
- a certified or official translation where required;
- evidence of English or the programme language;
- a passport copy;
- a personal statement or essay, where required;
- references, a portfolio or an additional course form;
- financial documents during or after review, depending on the institution and country.
Cross-check the file against our documents required to study abroad checklist. If a reference is needed, follow the course brief rather than a generic template and use our guide to writing a recommendation letter for university abroad.
Funding and the student visa remain separate stages
An admission offer does not guarantee a student visa or prove that the route is affordable. Tuition fees, compulsory charges, accommodation, insurance, travel and the amount required in financial evidence all need to be calculated.
The University of Wyoming requests proof of financial support, for example, while Boise State University requires evidence of funds after admission before starting the visa-document process. A university with high admission chances is not a safe option if the budget depends on an unconfirmed scholarship or on future part-time work covering most costs.
How to build a balanced university shortlist
A realistic university shortlist is not made only from the highest percentages. Divide your choices into three groups:
| Group | What it means | How to check it |
|---|---|---|
| Ambitious | Your profile is close to the requirements, but the course or competition is selective | Strong subject fit, essays, portfolio and additional criteria |
| Realistic | Your academic and language profile comfortably meets the published conditions | International data, course requirements, deadlines and budget |
| Safer | You exceed the basic conditions and have a financially workable route | Not only a high rate, but suitable documents, cost and visa planning |
Two or three carefully researched options in each group are usually enough. Do not add an institution merely because it appears in lists of universities with easy admission. Check official recognition, programme quality, location, international support, housing and the full cost.
How GUGA Education helps improve your admission chances
Our experience supporting more than 3,000 students shows that results usually improve not by searching for a “guaranteed” university, but by matching the applicant’s profile, course, documents, timeline and budget accurately. GUGA Education can review your prior education, identify realistic programmes, divide a shortlist into ambitious and safer choices, prepare the application file and catch faculty-specific requirements before submission.
Support can cover the full route in context: choosing an institution, preparing the application, financial evidence, accommodation and the student visa stage. If you want to know which institutions fit your grades and goals, start with our university admissions service or discuss your profile with a GUGA adviser. We do not promise admission, but we can professionally reduce the risk of a random shortlist or an avoidably weak application.
Official sources
- Common Data Set Initiative: standards and definitions
- University of Kansas: official 2025/26 Common Data Set
- University of Kansas: international academic credentials
- University of Kansas: programme-specific requirements
- University of Wyoming: official 2025/26 Common Data Set
- University of Wyoming: international first-year requirements
- Boise State University: official 2025/26 Common Data Set
- Boise State University: international first-year admission
- University of Toledo: official 2025/26 Common Data Set
- University of Toledo: international admission requirements
- Cameron University: official 2025/26 Common Data Set
- Kansas State University: official 2025/26 Common Data Set
- University of Nebraska–Lincoln: international and overall applications
- University of Oklahoma: official 2025/26 Common Data Set
- University of Nevada, Reno: official Common Data Set
- Colorado State University: official 2025/26 Common Data Set
- UCAS: understanding historical entry data
Frequently asked questions
Which universities have the highest acceptance rates for international students?
Among the verified examples, the University of Kansas, University of Wyoming, Boise State University and University of Toledo published comparatively high separate international rates. Your outcome still depends on the course, grades, school subjects, language evidence and complete documents.
Are there universities with guaranteed admission?
Some institutions publish assured academic routes for applicants who meet defined conditions, but that is not a universal guarantee for every course or foreign qualification. Faculty requirements, language evidence, financial documents and deadlines can still affect the outcome.
Does a 90% acceptance rate mean I will almost certainly be admitted?
No. It is a historical proportion of positive decisions within a defined group, not a personal forecast. Your profile may be stronger or weaker than those of previous applicants, and the course requirements and competition can change in 2027.
Where can I study abroad with a low GPA?
Studying abroad with a low GPA may be possible through institutions that use individual review, preparatory pathways or a lower published minimum. Do not rely on the headline statistic alone: check whether your qualification, subjects, language level and budget fit the course.
Why can the international rate be lower than the overall rate?
The mix of applications, foreign-credential checks, language conditions, access to funding and available places can all differ. Kansas State University’s official data show that the overall and international results can be more than twice as far apart.
Can I apply without IELTS to a university with a high acceptance rate?
Sometimes, if the institution accepts another English test, recognises prior education in English or offers a preparatory pathway. Verify this on the official page because an individual course may set a higher language threshold than the university minimum.
Which subjects remain difficult to enter at a broadly accessible university?
Medicine, nursing, architecture, design, art, music and some engineering programmes frequently use separate selection. They may require specific school subjects, a portfolio, audition, interview or higher grades.
How many universities should be on my shortlist?
Six to nine well-researched options are generally enough: two or three ambitious, realistic and safer choices. Quality of fit matters more than a long list of unrelated names.
Does a high acceptance rate mean the degree is lower quality?
Not necessarily. The rate describes the admissions process, not automatically the teaching quality or recognition of the qualification. Check the institution’s official status, programme accreditation, graduate outcomes and professional recognition separately.
How can I improve my chances of admission in 2027?
Start early, select courses that fit your academic background, verify every document, build a balanced shortlist, meet the language and faculty requirements and leave time to correct an incomplete application. A professional review can identify weak points before submission.




